SFO : Street Fighter Online

Go Back   SFO : Street Fighter Online > Street Fighter Online > Members Help Center

SFO : Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BOt issue ~H~Blaze Members Help Center 6 02-04-2010 01:20 PM
Issue Blade Members Help Center 6 03-17-2009 09:38 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2011, 12:53 AM   #1
(-SpideyKing-)
 
(-SpideyKing-)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Age: 28
Posts: 1,474
Tournaments Joined: 1
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 359
Rep Power: 4423
(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough
Default Hosting Issue

Never really thought i'd be asking for help on hosting, due to the fact that i myself have helped tons of people host on SFO. Well might aswell get on with it.

Recently I got a new upgrade for my internet and they shipped me through a new Modem/Router, as my previous Modem and Router were not able to handle the new speeds I will now be getting. The one that I have now is a Netgear VMDG480 and it is a Modem & Router built into 1.

So here I attempt to alter my Modem/Router to enable me the ability to host through SFO..



^
Yes this is my IP Address for my PC.. This should work as it opens all Ports that are assigned to that IP Address.

So I go ahead and stick this same IP Address in the Local IP for SFO and attempt to host. Everything seems to be fine, as I have a ping assigned by the side of my name, but no cigar. People can not join..

I have also tried opening ports via Port Forwarding and it still does not work..

I don't know if there is something more in depth I must do whilst working with a Modem&Router in one combo, but its left me totally confused.

Anyone got any idea's? Would appreciate some feedback.

Thanks.
__________________



WWT3 1st Place Champion
(-SpideyKing-) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 08:22 AM   #2
MirrorForceX
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 28
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 0
Rep Power: 0
MirrorForceX is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Hosting Issue

Did you go to the port forwarding link?

Its in the links at the left part, under "Advanced".
There you just simply port forward.
__________________
MirrorForceX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 09:10 AM   #3
-AlphaRiku-
VIP
 
-AlphaRiku-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 2,475
Tournaments Joined: 1
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 840
Rep Power: 3943
-AlphaRiku- is a jewel in the rough-AlphaRiku- is a jewel in the rough-AlphaRiku- is a jewel in the rough-AlphaRiku- is a jewel in the rough-AlphaRiku- is a jewel in the rough-AlphaRiku- is a jewel in the rough-AlphaRiku- is a jewel in the rough-AlphaRiku- is a jewel in the rough-AlphaRiku- is a jewel in the rough-AlphaRiku- is a jewel in the rough-AlphaRiku- is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: Hosting Issue

Im pretty sure hes tried opening his ports which is also port fowarding.
__________________


Clan Battle Record 121-6
6 Tournament Winner Titles
-AlphaRiku- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 12:06 PM   #4
(-SpideyKing-)
 
(-SpideyKing-)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Age: 28
Posts: 1,474
Tournaments Joined: 1
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 359
Rep Power: 4423
(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough(-SpideyKing-) is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: Hosting Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by MirrorForceX View Post
Did you go to the port forwarding link?

Its in the links at the left part, under "Advanced".
There you just simply port forward.
Lol yes I have....

That was the first thing I did. I have attempted both Port Forwarding and DMZ Host. Besides, DMZ should work without doing Port Forwarding as I stated that DMZ Host opens all ports associated to a specific IP Address.

Once again, I have no idea why it is not working..

Bump: Thanks for all the helpful replies on my issue (sarcasm), but I managed to figure it out myself.

Ughh..
__________________



WWT3 1st Place Champion
(-SpideyKing-) is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump



Bookmarks

Tags
hosting, issue

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Navbar with Avatar by Kolbi